Splasm Software Discussions

a user community for the betterment of Splasmkind
It is currently Tue Oct 27, 2020 2:48 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2020 8:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2020 3:29 pm
Posts: 3
New user here. I'd like to say first that, having used a variety of accounting packages over the years, I really like the simplified interface of CB.

I do have one issue that I need advice on:
I have a few transactions where I am transferring funds between two accounts and they seem to be entered correctly (done as a transfer). However, if I run a report to look at Income, these deposits are included. This is unexpected and wrong, as transfers between accounts should not be classed as income.

Am I missing something or is there a problem here?

Thanks,
Ralph


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2020 10:50 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 5:25 pm
Posts: 646
At this time, CheckBook (Pro) is setup where it considers all Deposits to be Income. But, if you're using Pro, you could create a Smart Folder that excludes transfer entries. Just go to the Account menu at the top of the screen, select the New Smart Folder menu option, and then set the criteria to Type does not contain transfer. After that, you can select the Smart Folder and see only non-transfers included in each given Summary.

_________________
Allan Woodall
Phosphorescent Phage
Splasm Software
http://www.splasm.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2020 10:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2020 3:29 pm
Posts: 3
Hi,
Thanks for the reply.

I can see this as a workaround, although I do find it unnerving that the default assumption is that Transfers are treated as Income.

Can I also say that the Smart Folders and indeed the All Accounts summary (top right) is showing results in $, even though all my accounts are in £ and €. Which makes the smart folders not very useful. Can this be fixed somehow?

Ralph


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2020 2:12 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 5:25 pm
Posts: 646
The All Accounts total will be expressed in the applied Base Currency. Try going to the Account menu at the top of the screen, selecting the Edit All Accounts option, clicking the Currencies button, and changing your Base Currency, then you should be set.

_________________
Allan Woodall
Phosphorescent Phage
Splasm Software
http://www.splasm.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2020 11:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2020 3:29 pm
Posts: 3
Ah ok - must have missed that step somehow. So sorted.

Thanks for the help.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group