Splasm Software Discussions

a user community for the betterment of Splasmkind
It is currently Thu Oct 29, 2020 1:37 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 20, 2019 6:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 11:24 pm
Posts: 3
Let's say you've got two accounts, [1] savings and [2] checking.

To account for a transfer of money from one account to another, I do a debit from within the [1] savings account, inputting the date, amount, type, etc. For the "To" field, it's switched to "To Account". The "To Account" selected is the [2] checking account. Click "Okay" and the amount is debited from the [1] savings account and credited into the [2] checking account. Works perfectly for the amounts every time... love this feature.

The problem I've found (and I've noticed this for quite some time going back many versions of the software) is that when you click over to view the [2] checking account, the "Type" of transaction NEVER carries over. I always have to go in, double-click on the transaction in the [2] checking account and manually select the "Type" of transaction it is. Otherwise, it shows as "None" if I don't manually select for it on the other side of the transaction.

Am I doing something wrong? Or is this a quirk of the software that can't be reconciled? I would imagine the programmers tested these exact events when developing the software... but maybe I'm wrong.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 20, 2019 10:09 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 5:25 pm
Posts: 646
Every account has its own, unique Types list, and each Type is either a Debit Type or a Deposit Type. So, there's not a way to maintain the exact same Type when an entry moves to a new account, or when an entry shifts from being a Debit to a Deposit (or vice versa).

We may look at evaluating Types used with Transfers to see if there's a match available in the receiving account, in a future version. But, for now, it's necessary to manually apply the Type on the receiving end when a specific Type needs to be set, considering the default behavior is to leave the Type field empty but to display "Transfer" in the Type column.

_________________
Allan Woodall
Phosphorescent Phage
Splasm Software
http://www.splasm.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 20, 2019 11:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 11:24 pm
Posts: 3
That's what I thought. Makes complete sense.
Thanks for the response!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group