Splasm Software Discussions

a user community for the betterment of Splasmkind
It is currently Sun Dec 08, 2019 5:02 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:44 am
Posts: 4
Howdy! :waves:

First, I love CBP. I've been using it for years, nearly 10 to be exact. However, this new version works differently than previous versions. Or, it may be the OS that is interfering. Hopefully someone can shed some light.

The Issue: I have to use the mouse more than before.

For instance: When entering items into my register I used to be able to set the date, tab to the Type, hit the spacebar to bring up the list, arrow up or down, hit enter, then tab out. I used to be able to tab to the From selection. I used to be able to tab to the checkboxes beneath Description.

What's changed for me? Well, my old laptop was running Mavericks (10.9.5). I hadn't upgraded because I use my laptop for writing software and I didn't want to take the chance something would break in the upgrade. However, that laptop became unavailable (long, embarrassing story) and I bought a new laptop, High Sierra (10.13.4). I'm also not 100% positive I was on the latest version of CBP on my laptop. But I did download the latest version of CBP when setting up the new laptop.

As far as I can, CheckBook Pro is the only app that behaves this way.

Is this known? What can I do? What can be done?

Thanks!
Mel


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:23 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 5:25 pm
Posts: 598
Check out the related post at viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6586&p=11657&hilit=all+controls#p11657

Basically, there's a System Preference setting that likely went back to the default when you upgraded to High Sierra.

_________________
Allan Woodall
Phosphorescent Phage
Splasm Software
http://www.splasm.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:44 am
Posts: 4
Allan, that was it. Thank you for your assistance.

I don't even remember setting that option. I had my old laptop for 5 years. :-)

Thank you again,
Mel


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2018 7:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:44 am
Posts: 4
Allan,

I have another issue, possibly related to my original post.

I don't know if you know about it, or if it's a bug, or what.

Hitting the Enter Key when the Scheduled Entries Dialog Window is showing does not dismiss it or apply the items checked; the window remains displayed.

Hitting the Esc Key DOES dismiss the Dialog Window without applying the checked items.

This is true if I'm on the Entry screen and press Ctrl+R, or if I go the Schedule screen and click the Scheduled button.


Thank you for your time.
--Mel


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group