Splasm Software Discussions

a user community for the betterment of Splasmkind
It is currently Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:10 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 9:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 9:29 am
Posts: 2
Hello,

I just created a project with 434 chapters (about 35h long) and renamed them to chapter 001 up to chapter 434.

When I create the audio book, the output is splitted into 3 parts (first two part are 12h long and the rest). So far everything is OK.

The first part contains the chapters 001 to 146. This is displayed correct in iTunes. But part 2 does not start with chapter 147. It starts again with chapter 001.
The same with part 3.

How could I achieve a naming like this:
Part 1: Chapters 001 to 146
Part 2: Chapters 147 to 296
Part 3: Chapters 297 to 434

CU

Jens


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 9:51 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 5:25 pm
Posts: 586
Hi Jens,

What you're describing is an unusual issue that we haven't come across before. Basically, each Part should definitely start with the proper Chapter numbering from where the divide ended up. Since that's not going as expected to, first, ensure that you have the latest version of Audiobook Builder installed by either choosing 'Check for Updates...' from the Audiobook Builder menu (for a copy from our online store) or check the Updates section of the App Store.

Now, if updating doesn't do the trick, we may need to test with your project here to figure out what's going on. If we can see the issue happen, we can surely find a solution. So, if you're willing to send over the whole Project, compress it first and then send through Skype or AIM/Messages, if possible. Our account name in either case is "splasmsoftware" without the quotes.

_________________
Allan Woodall
Phosphorescent Phage
Splasm Software
http://www.splasm.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 10:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 9:29 am
Posts: 2
Hello Allan,

thanks for your answer. As far as I remember it happens with every project.
So I will prepare a smaller demo project for you.
I think everything on my system is up to date (OSX and ABB). But I will check it once again.

CU

Jens


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group